Solved

Exchange Server 2010 SP 2 Schema upgrade to SP3 question and concerns

Posted on 2015-01-14
11
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Folks,

I'm confused and worried myself here in attempting to perform Exchange Server 2010 SP3 AD schema update.
because previously, when I tried to apply SP3 AD attribute update, it failed as described in this thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28585436.html

it was due to my DOMAIN\User account was unable to see the default built-in Microsoft Exchange AD security group. I realized that using the DOMAIN\Administrator I can see the default security group.

Now what confuses me is that when running the DS query command to get the current Exchange 2010 SP2 Schema version, it returns 14734 which is saying that the AD schema is already on SP3 ?

Can someone please clarify what is the correct AD Schema version for SP2 ? and what can I do to make sure I can execute setup.com /PrepareAD command successfully on the Schema Master role ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 100 total points
ID: 40548977
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40549020
Cool,
So do I need to change or downgrade or even worry about the Schema version number before I re execute the setup.com /PrepareAD ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 40549071
Can someone please clarify what is the correct AD Schema version for SP2 ?

14732

So do I need to change or downgrade or even worry about the Schema version number before I re execute the setup.com /PrepareAD ?

you can't downgrade a schema or undo any changes
try setup again and see the results
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 40549128
For extra info, if you had a later version of Exchange installed in your environment and you remove and down graded to a older version of Exchange (I have seen this during an acquisition and not having applicable licensing) in that case your schema version will not change it will remain with the latest version of Exchange that was installed.

In that situation installing a SP from a earlier version of Exchange will not require a schema update.

Will.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40549161
If your account have required permission, setup will do everything for you. Nothing to be worried about schema update change.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 100 total points
ID: 40549377
"If your account have required permission, setup will do everything for you. Nothing to be worried about schema update change."

Famous last words.

Regardless of how many time other people have run a process without ANY problems, ALWAYS take a full backup of your environment and ensure the backups integrity BEFORE doing any form of major systems upgrade.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40549474
I agree :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40549951
What backup do I need to take ?
All of the domain controllers and Exchange servers are all in VM.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40549965
everything
having systems virtual is no substitute for backups
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 40550016
For Schema backups you are required to take a full System State Backup of the Schema FSMO Role holder. You need to make sure that it is the schema role as although all of the Domain Controllers have the ntds.dit database you will not be able to restore the Schema changes unless it is a backup of the correct DC.

Just another note, if you take a backup of a DC you can only restore it to that DC you cannot restore it to another DC in your environment.

Will.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40550632
All good now guys.
Thanks for the help.
0