Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapping drive in Windows7

Posted on 2015-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Say, we wish to map a network drive in Windows7. Please send screenshots and detailed instructions on how to do this.  We are connecting to a network share in the same Workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40549082
simple, at a command prompt, run:

net use [DriveLetter] \\ComputerName\ShareName\

You can optionally use "/persistent:yes" to force the share to be persistent between reboots

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490717.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40549352
pls give user interface method - for novice user
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 40549928
First, decide how you will refer to the computer that has the drive and the shared folder.
You can either refer to it:

 using UNC notation such as:
\\192.168.1.222\thesharedfoldername
Example:
\\192.168.1.222\MICKEY
(where 192.168.1.222 is the IP address of the computer whose folder MICKEYt that will be mapped later)

using the computer network name such as:
\\computername\C\thesharedfoldername

Example:
\\GOOFY\MICKEY
Where GOOFY is the name of the computer whose folder MICKEY will be mapped later.

Start button on lower left corner
Select "All Programs" in the start menu
Select "Accessories" in the resulting menu
RIGHT CLICK on "Command Prompt"
Select "Run As Administrator"

In the Administrator Command Prompt window type:
net use [DriveLetter]:  \\ComputerName\ShareName\

Example:
Computer name is GOOFY
Share name is MICKEY
Drive letter to map into is Z:

type in the Administrator Command Prompt window:

net use /persistent:yes Z: \\GOOFY\MICKEY

You should get a result that says:
"The command completed successfully"

Or, an alternate method without the command prompt if you like:

Open "Computer"
scroll down to "Network" and click on it to highlight.
In the menu bar, select Tools/Map Network Drive
In the blank space type \\GOOFY\MICKEY using the examples above.
Check the box "Reconnect at logon" if it's your intent to keep the mapping through reboots.
0