Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone 3 Won't Connect to Wireless Network

Posted on 2015-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
Since I'm at a public library, I encounter all types of technology; much of it is incredibly old. We had a gentleman recently try to access our freshly upgrade wireless network with his iPhone 3; on each attempt, he couldn't get past our login splash page. I assume the age of his phone and inability to roll to the latest version of IOS is where the problem lies; however, I thought I'd ask the Experts.

My boss and I REALLY want to get rid of that splash page. It has caused problems with other devices before.
0
Comment
Question by:Wesley Johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549104
Hello
You are correct about iPhone 3.
Planned obsolescence is built into many products, one of those is iphone.
It cannot follow updates so it has it's limitations as the time passes

Regarding the "splash page" you have to give more details if you would like to be helped from this forum
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549510
The inability to get past the splash screen has nothing to do with the age of the iPhone.  If it can connect to your wireless network at all, it's fine.

The gentleman should be advised to clear the Safari (browser) cache on his phone, and turn off "block pop-ups", turn off "block cookies," and then try connecting again.

Settings/Safari/Block Pop-ups (switch to off)
Settings/Safari/Block Cookies (set to "always allow")
Settings/Safari "clear history and website data
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wesley Johnson
ID: 40662188
Awarding you both points. The man never came back in, so I was unable to troubleshoot with him. We've not had any other iPhones have issues with our setup, so I'm assuming it's something specific to his.
0