Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Windows Server Backup

Posted on 2015-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I have a new client with a Windows Server Standard (2008) SP2 (not R2).

The backup has failed with various error numbers, and I have done some reconfiguring.  It turns out the USB drives that were being used were not big enough.  I added a 2TB USB drive to the backup.

I've noticed that if I run the "Backup Once" wizard, no USB drive is available to be selected as the destination. They simply aren't in the list.

I remoted in to another client (I think they're R2) to check theirs, and in the Backup Once wizard, their USB backup drive *is* in the list.

Anyone know what could be going on here?

Thanks.
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40549136
Hi Dave. Is the drive formatted in Windows Disk Management?
Got to Windows Disk Management and delete existing partition from it. But first copy out the data from the drive.
After that start Windows Server Backup and try to backup it again.
If it is a USB3.0 drive make sure it has a proper driver installed.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40549388
Windows built-in backup needs 512 byte sector disks, while newer disks, particularly large ones, use 4096 byte sectors and those disks are therefore not compatible with windows server backup. You will either need to get disks with 512 byte sectors, or change to a backup utility that supports the newer disks, like Paragon's backup software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40590877
Yes, I discovered that Windows Backup on Server 2008 Standard (not R2) recognizes disk sizes up to 1 TB.
0