Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Form not functioning properly after 2003 to 2013 upgrade

Posted on 2015-01-14
10
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I have an access database that was designed in in Access 2003. My company mandated we upgrade to office 2013. I have had a couple bugs to work out. But this one I can't figure out.

I have a database that on the open event a main form appears. The main form has several tabs across the top. However, in this Access 2013 version the tabs are hidden. However, if I "Compact and Repair" they reappear.

If I move the db back to a 2003 version it all works fine.

Any ideas what causes this problem?
Missing-tabs.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ggodwin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40549148
it could be the vertical size of the form is ot enough to display the upper portion of the form when the focus is set to a control on the lower part of the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 40549169
Would that change because the button on 2013 are bigger?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40549179
try to change the vertical size of the form OR
create a dummy textbox at the top portion of the form,
set the size of the textbox to minimal,
then set the tab order so that the dummy textbox will receive the focus when the form opens
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 40549187
I mean is this because the toolbar is taller in office 2013?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40549239
i don't think so..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40549367
if I "Compact and Repair" they reappear.
Then, ...Problem solved,...correct?

There were a lot of changes in the way forms are displayed from Acc 2003 to Acc 2013
Running compact and repair in 2013 may "fix" some of these issues.

In your screenshot there, ...neither form appears to have a Title bar?, ...can you explain?

If I move the db back to a 2003 version it all works fine.
I would not recommend doing this...
There are a lot of features in 2013 that are not supported in 2003 (even if you do not explicitly use them), that get *added* to databases edited in 2013
Opening a 2003 db in Access 32013 (even if it is still in the .mdb format) has been known to cause problems...)

To me, upgrading is an all or nothing proposition.
If all of your users are on Acc 2013, then do all of your design work in 2013, ...and don try to flip between two versions of Access that are 10 years apart in technology.

S if C&R fixes the issue, ...then go with that, ...then remain in Acc2013.

Lets see what other Experts may post this issue...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40549580
And the odd thing is ... *in theory* ... C&R has nothing to do with Forms per se !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 40549799
Jeff,
This db was designed in 2007 and been in use ever since. No new features added in a couple years.
I basically changed the vertical size like Rey suggested and everything seems to be good now.

...at least on that issue. (new topics coming) ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ggodwin
ID: 40549804
I re sized all the forms and everything is working fine now.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40549894
oK, glad you got it working...
0