Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Is http://booleanbar.ourtoolbar.com/  malware? Our Sonicwall is blocking it but it looks legit.

Posted on 2015-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
One of our users is being blocked from downloading the following toolbar in all browsers;
http://booleanbar.ourtoolbar.com/ 

Our SonicWall Gateway Antivirus Service is blocking it. The user claims it is legit, and looking around it appears to be so. Does anyone have any experience with this toolbar? Or sonicwall false positives?
0
Comment
Question by:jfmclaughl
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40550590
Search Protect is provisionally certified as a Trusted Download Program by T from the links privacy statement.
Search Protect is a known source of issues.  Most malware detectors will remove it as potentially unwanted software.   Either way you don't want it near your computer
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550613
this is a browser addon and typically this falls into the "Potentially Unwanted Software" category to safeguard from any malicious intent from this addon, it can be a point of entry to leaking information as well as infiltration of malware.

This tool bar is useful to recruiter per se but the security s/w (not only sonicwall) does not like it due to its behaviour to download and  wide search using Google, Bing etc engine from/into internet specifically sourcing into various social sites like linked, facebook, twitter, . There is risk exposure that those threat mentioned earlier is possible. It is the risk appetite for the company then. Even the user PC AV may flag it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 40551130
Thank you!
0