?
Solved

IIS, HTTPS and multiple domains within one website

Posted on 2015-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
We're running IIS 7.

We have a Joomla installation where 3 domains are served from one website in IIS. The code at the root determines the domain entered by the user and forwards accordingly.

The problem comes now in my trying to bind https to our 3 domains in IIS.

IIS seems to not want me to assign multiple SSL certificates on the same IP address/website.

I have multiple IP addresses on the server, but don't know if I have to somehow link each with a specific domain (is this necessary and done in DNS?)

So, I'm a bit over my head here and looking for someone to point me towards a solution.

Thanks in advance!

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549153
This should be possible with a single SSL certificate with SAN (Subject Alternative Names) configured for your different domains.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549182
Since you indicate"multiple"certificates, your solution is to bind a different ip for each site.

IIS would do this on a single ip with as San certificate but you need different ips for each binding in your scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 40549206
How do I bind a domain to an IP?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40549225
Here is a good link, scroll to the section that says adding bindings.

https://www.digicert.com/ssl-support/ssl-host-headers-iis-8.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 40549486
I'll purchase a SANS/UC one then. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40549493
No problem, happy to help.
0