Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3Ware LSI 9750 enlarge RAID 1

Posted on 2015-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello,
i am using an 3Ware LSI 9750-4I Controller with two 3TB discs in an RAID1 array. I would migrate to 4TB disc, so i did the following steps:
- removed second 3TB disc
- inserted new 4TB disc
- Controller rebuilds array using 3TB
- removing Primary 3TB disc
- using 4TB disc as next primay disc
- inserting new 4 TB disc as secondary
- Controller rebuilds RAID 1 arry with only 3TB

everything works, but how can i expand the Array now to the full 4TB?
0
Comment
Question by:CumulusGranitus
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40549190
Hi

The disks need to be the same same for RAID 1. They way to do this is to use an external drive that is cabaple of storing the files that are on the RAID array now. Once you have backed up them up, take out the 3TB drives, replace with the 4TB drives and create a brand new storage set.

Then copy the backed up files from the external drive to the new 4TB set.

Hope that helps
Mark/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CumulusGranitus
ID: 40549358
ok, complicated, but there seems no easear way to migrate fom 3TB to 4 TB.

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40549366
CumulusGranitus,

if your 3Ware controller don't automatically recognize that size on both disks are bigger than before "migration" to new disks and then show U more space under disk under OS or just more free space in 3Ware RAID console under that RAID 1 volume, you have to probably come back to original 3TB disks and do a clone of any offline backup tool like:
- Symantec Ghost
- Symantec Livestate Recovery
- Symantec Backup Exec
- Acronis True Image
- or any other Disk Image/Clones software like one of these (get one of free and that have Offline mode, boot live OS):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_disk_cloning_software

regards
NTShad0w
0