Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Project 2013 - actual work

Posted on 2015-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I am trying to figure out how to deal with the Actual Work when it is more than the Work. My Work estimate is 4 hrs and my actual work is 6 hrs. When I input 6 hrs, it automatically updated the Work column. My task mode is in Manually Scheduled. I'd like to keep track of my Work estimate and my extra hrs from the Actual Work. Any feedback will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40549185
Was it because of:

1. Extra resources.
2. Extra duration.
3. Stop/start working?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40549287
I guess it is extra work, not extra resources, duration, or stop/start working.

The below is what I have for columns:
Star date: 12/23
End date: 12/23
duration: 1d?
Work: 4hrs
Actual Work: 6hrs

It just took me 2 extra hrs to complete the task. Now when I input actual work, it updated work also. How do I show the extra time and keep the same Work time.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 800 total points
ID: 40550889
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 1200 total points
ID: 40551882
Hi,

actual work ALWAYS replaces work, Independent from the task type (fixed work, duration, units) and even if manually or automatically scheduled. To keep your initial work (4h) you need to save the baseline (Project..Set Baseline..Set Baseline..OK). This will write the 4h to "Baseline work" and you can compare to the "Actual work" (which equals "Work").

Hope this helps

Thomas
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40556831
no points please... absolutely agree with thausla... use baseline and compare actual to baseline for this need
0