?
Solved

Powershell Module Installation

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
windows 7 64 bit is my os
powershell version 3.0

My first issue isgetting powershell to run the command get-disk

after get-disk command submission..... powershell returns

get-disk: the term 'get-disk' is not recognized.........

i go and download the storagespaces.zip file located here

https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Storage-Spaces-module-for-4be70a0c
and place the files in a newly created folder called

C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules\StorageSpaces

i run the command import-module storagespaces and get the following error

import-module " The specified module 'storage' is not loaded.

1)can someone point me to the dern storage module?
2) i just need to get the get-disk function to work at this juncture so if I'm going at wrong.  Please correct
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549260
Hi,
as far as I know, this is dependent on the OS - and from the MSDN documentation it looks like the commandlet is only available starting Windows 8 / Server 2012:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848657(v=wps.620).aspx

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40549262
Get-Disk only works with Windows 8.1 and Server 2012. Requires Powershell 4.0

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848657.aspx


EDIT: Rainer beat me to it.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549263
And when you review your mentioned link, you can see that for Win 7 it states Supported = No
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 40549363
@RainerJ - Actually, that just means it hasn't been tested (verified) by the author on Win 7.  But it's certainly true that the Get-Disk command isn't available on Win7, no matter what version of PS you have installed.
0