Solved

modern Dell r820 are they "wide ranging"  or "auto-ranging" power supplies for the most part?

Posted on 2015-01-14
8
508 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Does it really matter? , I am sure that most modern Dell server I can plug into at 110v or 200ish power source , I am pretty sure about this but want to check with the experts

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 215 total points
ID: 40550628
Usually they auto-sense but to be sure, pull the power supply out and look at the label.
I've not thought, but have seen a situation where the power supply was rated for one type only, in that case it was for 240V.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 143 total points
ID: 40550664
auto-ranging power supply costs extra. it is not the commonly shipped part.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 215 total points
ID: 40550680
At what voltages are you looking to operate/connect the system?

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/poweredge-r820/pd
lists the available options.

If you have dell open manager installed, you can run it and look at the power supply that is in the system.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40551307
I am not seeing this in openmanager , where exactly is it , can you send a screen shot ?

thanks so much for the help , I really appreciate it !!!!!
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 215 total points
ID: 40551350
open open manager, under main system chassis, Power supplies.

It should give you the details about the installed power supplies. Power rating, ......

If you have two installed and connected, the quickest it to pull one and look at its rating spec info.
I would guess that if you see 750W or 1100W the type will be AC, the autoranging version would reflect DC as the Type.

What range of input voltages do you have?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 142 total points
ID: 40552024
http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/04/SLN170772/EN#R720-AC-Power-Supplies says 110V or 220V so auto-ranging rather than wide ranging. No mention of 208V which some use in USA by tapping two phases.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 142 total points
ID: 40552063
There again http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/956/t/19505625 says they're wide-ranging from 100-240V so I think you'll need to ask Dell support to confirm which is right.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 143 total points
ID: 40552567
It depends. Usually the PSU is mentioned in delivery invoice. If not it is default 700W PSU fitted to local voltage preference i.e. either 110+-20 or 220 +/- 30
0