[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have created a batch file to back up a phone system on the clients Windows 7 pro server.  When I run the batch file manually it works like it should.  But it will not work with task scheduler.

Posted on 2015-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I have created a batch file to back up a phone system on the clients Windows 7 pro server.  When I run the batch file manually it works like it should.  But it will not work with task scheduler.  If I right click on the batch file and click on open or Run as administrator it works like it should.  But when I go to automate it using task scheduler it fails to complete and creates an empty file.  From start to finish it only takes a few minutes.  But the task scheduler does not complete the job.  It does not stop at all.
0
Comment
Question by:tcsjeff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40549348
Could you show the batch file?
Are you using a valid and privileged user for the task?
Did you check "Run with highest privileges" in the task?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcsjeff
ID: 40549371
Qlemo
Thank you for your fast reply.  Please explain what you mean by showing the batch file.    There is only one user assigned to the server so I am assuming  it is a valid user.  I created the batch file and it is the same type I have used on other servers and it worked.  The box "Run with highest privileges was not checked so I will check that and try it again.  thanks

Jeff
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40549380
"Showing the batch file" means to post it here, either as text enclosed in CODE tags, or as file attachment. Without knowing what the batch does, it is difficult to give advice. E.g. does it use a file share or mapped network drive?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40549743
Along with Qlemo's advice, is the user assigned to the Logon as batch policy (task scheduler *should* have taken care of this for you):Capture.JPG-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcsjeff
ID: 40549788
Qlemo,
Checking the box "run with highest privileges" seems to have solved the issue.  Not sure why as I do not totally understand that but it worked anyway.  Thank you for your help!
Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcsjeff
ID: 40549790
Thanks for the fast and excellent advice!
0