Solved

jBoss vs. other App Servers

Posted on 2015-01-14
11
377 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
How would you describe most important aspects of jBoss vs. other App Servers?
0
Comment
Question by:KPax
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Can you re-hrase your question? All servers serve web pages and well that's the essential aspect of them all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPax
Comment Utility
I haven't asked about web servers but about app servers. JBoss is app server which means it is comparable to WebSphere, GlasFish, WebLogic, Geronimo etc. I know about this page but it doesn't provide me answer I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1) you can have it free like jetty,tomact,glassfish,geronimo
2) it has J2EE integrated, like websphere, weblogic or TomEE
3) it has reasonably small memory footprint unlike weblogic or websphere
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPax
Comment Utility
Would you agree that it provides more flexibility than the other app servers due to modular approach (add/removing capabilities bu installing/uninstalling modules/plugins)?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Feel free to share marketing  paper that you are reading behind the scenes. Java can have extensions, so anything running in java can use them.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:KPax
Comment Utility
I am not reading marketing paper :) I just found it on one blog, so I am just curious is it true? :D
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
There is nothing unique in jboss.
Probably blog praises "web application server" in general

Once was the age of expensive web servers like zeus or netscape, now they are nowhere to be seen. I'd say same will happen to costly java servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPax
Comment Utility
Actually blog praises exactly JBoss, and as I have experience with WebLogic, Tomcat etc. I have my doubts about that JBoss appraisal, so just to be sure I asked here. Of course I am aware that JBoss is full Java EE app server which Tomcat without TomEE is not, but on the other hand WebSphere, WebLogic, Glassfish are also Java EE app servers and each has it's advantages and weak points...

Thanks for participating, though.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
What is good J2EE if you dont use it past packing 10 wars and 20 jars in ear file? well i mean for a single server as archetypal example....
e.g if you have some 50 web sites to maintain - would you like the hundred management agents that websphere or weblogic carries along (half-gigabyte each or so)?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'm no expert on app servers, but to me they basically form a grid of choices.

On one dimension you have complexity from a simple app server to a full on Java EE server.
On the other dimension you have open source vs proprietary.

For the complexity dimension, it's a matter of the application you're looking to build.  Can you work with just Jetty/Tomcat or do you need GlassFish/JBoss?

It sounds like on this dimension you're saying you need a full EE solution - so we're at the high end of complexity.

On the open source vs proprietary dimension it's usually more a matter of cost and support over features.
There's a certain logic that says that WebSphere will give you the best overall product because it's the most expensive (and wouldn't be able to charge so much if it didn't deliver the best performance).  But that's a pretty generic argument and in any web app I've ever seen the speed and capabilities of the app server are largely irrelevant as performance is dominated by the algorithm choice (i.e. developer skill) and database performance (i.e. not in the app server).

If you're looking for an argument that A is better than B - among JBoss, GlassFish, WebLogic and WebSphere - I don't think you'll find one.  As you say, each have strengths and weaknesses - so it's just much a matter of what you particularly want to do with them and I think you'll find each is fully capable of doing what you need.  I'm not aware of JBoss being more modular - maybe it is - but I don't think that's a compelling reason to pick an app server.  I think a much better reason to pick JBoss would be because you want to go open source (i.e. low cost) and want a big community of users to draw on.

Anyway - as I say, no great expert on app servers.  Just tossing in my thoughts :)

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:KPax
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for dpearson's comment #a40570005
Assisted answer: 250 points for gheist's comment #a40551862
Assisted answer: 0 points for Nenad Bulatovic's comment #a40551960

for the following reason:

I found information that JBoss is more flexible than other app servers and that it might be reason for it's popularity over other app servers.
0