Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restoring SQL 2012 to SQL 2008 R2

Posted on 2015-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-13
I have generated teh script file and now i need to put that into SQL 2008 R2.  IS there something special that needs to be done to that script file or do i just open it in 2008?  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks!

Perry
0
Comment
Question by:swilliamson-mwns
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 40549342
Are you trying to restore a database backup from 2012 to 2008? If so you can't. You can't restore a backup to an earlier version of SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swilliamson-mwns
ID: 40549354
I am tryin g to move a DB from a 2012 SQL server to 2008 R2.  I thought i could generate a script from the 2012 and then pull it into 2008.  Is that not correct?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Chauhan
ID: 40549357
what this script does?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swilliamson-mwns
ID: 40549361
No Clue.  im not a database guy.  I have a DB that is on a 2012 server and needs to go on a 2008R2 SQL box.  looking  for how to get that done.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 40549370
It is not easy. Scripting the table structure out is one thing but you need to deal with the data move, indexes, stored procedures, functions, views, etc.

http://solutioncenter.apexsql.com/restore-sql-server-database-backup-to-older-version-of-sql-server/

I've done it once and I don't want to do it again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Chauhan
ID: 40549419
Yes that’s correct! Some new features come in picture in SQL Server 2012 like (Sequence, column store index, pagination.. and so on). So you need to correct and modify the code and make it compatible with SQL 2k8.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1500 total points
ID: 40549467
You might be able to use the "Database Copy Wizard", running it from the SQL 2012 instance, and using the SMO method (i.e., not detach and attach).  You'll need to set all the "Scripting" options first.  It's not easy, but you might be able to get most (or even all) of the objects copied over that way.
0