Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I assign remote desktop access privilege to a group of users in a test domain

Posted on 2015-01-14
10
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I have a test domain dedicated for all offshore consultants. We have about 100 desktop vm for all of them. When they submit new user request, I need give those users RDP access to all or part of these vms. How could I achive this job quick and easy.

For example, I made three new users and need assign them access to all the 100 vms. How could I do it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40549350
You need to create a group on the domain for them and then add that group to the local Remote Desktop Users group on the workstations.  Then you can add or remove users by simply adding or removing them from the group.

You can use Group Policy to assign the group to the appropriate local group on the workstation.
Reference: http://www.expta.com/2011/02/adding-users-to-local-security-groups.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 40549472
You can use GP preferences if wanted to
create new OU and move all computers to that OU
Create one global security group in domain and add all required users to this domain group
ON that OU create one GPO, in GPO under computer configuration\preferences\control panel settings find local users and groups and add new built-in remote desktop users group in update mode and add required domain group there as member
This will ensure on all computers required domain group will be added to remote desktop users local group
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40550128
Got it, thank you, I will test it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40550147
I see an inbuilt group named "remote Desktop Users" in the AC, can I use this group instead of creating a new one?

Please advise, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40550200
Would you guys help me to answer the question: what is the difference between the inbuilt "remote Desktop Users" and the one you guys asked me to create.

Thank you in advance, I really want to know the difference.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 40550526
The built-in remote desktop group already has permissions to logon through RDP on computer
Its already there on every workstation under local groups, it will allow you to logon through RDP on respective workstation
In case of domain it was present on every domain controller under built-in container, it will allow you to RDP any domain controller

What you need, you should create another global security group and add it as member of that built-in remote desktop users group so that you can take RDP of workstations

You can add your users to above global group so that they will automatically get rights to logon to all workstations
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40551605
Thank you, experts. I have created a new group named "remoteaccessgroup" and added those three domain users to this group. After this, I followed this article http://www.expta.com/2011/02/adding-users-to-local-security-groups.html created a "restricted group" in "Group Policy Management Console". I named it "remote desktop users" which is the default remote desktop users group on each computer. Then, I added the new built group to this "restricted group".

Then I go to each vm and found if I restart the vm, the new built group will be populated into the "remote desktop users" local group. If I don't restart the computer, it still doesn't include the new built group and members.

How could I do to make this change take effects on all domain computers/vms?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 40551636
try below
On the other computer which is not restarted run gpupdate /force and see if group is populated, if it got succeeded,
create bat file with gpupdate /force and add it as logon script for all users
You can put this .bat file under netlogon and then select all users and go to properties and on profile tab under logon script simply type the name of logon script
For ex: abc.bat

Hopefully this will run on computer during user logon and it might apply restricted group policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40551702
Got it, thank you very much. I will go ahead close this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40551706
Very helpful solutions, I got it done smoothly without any problem.
0