Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
We on occasions getting emails that are sent to administrators@mydomain.com and we do not have a mailbox for administrators and emails are getting delayed some due to this. I tried to create administrators mailbox so mail sent to this can go through and then i would then log into this mailbox and delete the bogus emails that are there. But I can't create it due to active directory having a group that is called administrators. Exchange give me an error when trying to create a mailbox for it saying smtp proxy address already being used. Any way to fix this problem.

Thanks,
James
0
Comment
Question by:Jre19611
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40549349
You might want to just look into setting up a catchall mailbox.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691132%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

This would resolve as well for other users that may not exist or misspelled names etc.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40549385
What you could try is creating a Transport Rule for this user. Just create a mail contact for administrator@domain.com.
- open transport rules, from EMC
- New Transport Rule
- Under Condition Select "sent to People"
- Select the contact, click next
- Under Actions, select "delete message without notifying anyone"
- Click Next and Finish.

Will.
0