Solved

Remotely adding a registry key

Posted on 2015-01-14
11
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I'm trying to add this registry key remotely to a bunch of PC's however, it's not working


REG ADD "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Authentication\LoginUI\Background" /v OEMBackground /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

Is there something I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40549500
1 did you modified "info" jpgs in

C:\Windows\System32\oobe\info\backgrounds


2 do you have group policy (are you on domain)


if yes change that to enabled

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\Always use custom login background
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40549567
Yes I did all that.  I just need to add the registy key - That is enabled but unfortunatly with my wireless PC's it's takes forever for them to update via group policy.  I even did a GPP with the registry key and that's not taking either. So my next step is to do this manually.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40549611
can you do

rsop.msc

 to see if gp is getting applied

have you done

gpupdate /force

(from cmd as admin)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40549706
YEs many times and I even rebooted.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 40549723
can you see your policy in rsop ? as applied?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40549724
How are you trying to add the key (using a vbs script, batch script, running directly from start menu; etc.)?  Are you getting an error message when you add the key?

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40549737
No errors I'm using PSexec and it's saying sucessful.  When I look in the registry it's not there?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40549750
What is the full command you are using for PSEXEC.

PSEXEC (depending upon the options chosen) will return successful (meaning that PSEXEC successfully started the command) but not necessarily that the command completed successfully.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40549753
OK so is there a better command than what I'm using?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 40549803
I have had better luck with psexec by first exporting the registry you want to change and then using psexec to import it

psexec  \\computername -c -f -s -h regedit.exe /s "\\UNCPathToRegFile\file.reg"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40549844
That worked!  Thanks!
0