[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble finding right driver for HDAUDIO on Sony VAIO vgn-nr110E for Win 7 -64

Posted on 2015-01-14
19
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Trouble finding right driver for HDAUDIO on Sony VAIO vgn-nr110E for Win 7 -64

I'm just trying to get teh sound working on my laptop. I have installed several drivers, but one device remains unrecognized in device manager.

I have triev installing drivers form sony esupport. Realtek driver installs fine and there is a Realtek HD Audio recognized in device manager, but no sound.

There are no errors and sound appears to work, but I dont hear anything. Again there is a sound deivce unrecognized.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 600 total points
ID: 40549716
Bring up the Device Manager, right click on the unknown device.

Select Properties from the drop-down menu.

Click on the Details tab.

In the menu box, select Device Instance ID as the item to show.  You'll see something like:

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_109A&SUBSYS_30918086&REV_00

possibly followed by more information.  See the image below for an example using a known device.

new-1.png
The VEN section is the vendor identifier.  In this case, 8086 means Intel Corporation.
The DEV section is the device identifier.  In this case, 109A means Network Adapter
The SUBSYS section is the specific device.  In this case, 30918086 means Intel Pro/1000 PL Network Adapter.

With these three values, you can Google to find out what the unknown device is.  With that information you can generally find a driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40550023
It runed out to be a modem (not very useful). Your reply was perfect. Now I realized sound works through the headphones. Any idea how to troubleshoot spreakers? I just tried it with a Linux Live CD with the same results: headphones but no speakers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40550025
*turned
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40550363
Built-in speakers, or external speakers plugged into the green headphone / audio-out jack?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40550697
right click the speaker icon in the system tray, and select playback devices
from here you can select, and configure  the device by right click>properties
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40551079
The built-in speakers are ones that are not working.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 40551338
did you set it as default ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40552041
Yes, and after paying with the soiund controls one speaker works. The other does not even though the volume on the L and R channels is all the way up.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40552919
it can be a bad speaker, or broken contact; but to verify that, you need to open the laptop
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40558876
Ok so I took it apart and didn't see anything obviously wrong with the speaker or contact. I guess I should have read the resistance accross the speaker.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 40559167
yes, with the speaker disconnected and connected, compare 2 speaker readings can help too
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40569366
I went ahead and ordered some replacement speakers. They were ony $2.71 with free shipping. Should be here tomorrow. We'll see if that works. I will test the old and the new with the multimeter and see if thre is any differnce while I'm at it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40569405
yep - if you test them on ohms - you should hear a clikc
you can try that on th old ones now even
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40578353
Yes! When I measured the oms accross the speaker in question it read unity. The other speaker read 33. Not usre what that number means. Read the two new speakers and they were both 33. So I removed and replaced the old with the new and voila, it works!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40579211
>>  the speaker in question it read unity  <<  you mean infinity?  that means it is open - no connection
a speaker has a low resistance, ranging from 1to several hundreds of ohms
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40579609
I meant "1" Is that infinity?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40579886
no 1 = 1 ohm, it looks like a shorted speaker then, if 30 ohms do work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40579894
Ok. Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40580048
i'm happy to have been able to give a bit of help
0