Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup DHCP server database using powershell on share location

Posted on 2015-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,647 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello,

is anybody has powershell script for backing up DHCP server on the share location?

i tried netsh command which used for backing up DHCP server but it stored all database files on the same server.

thanks in advance
takecofffe
0
Comment
Question by:Haresh Nikumbh
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549548
Use code from

http://poshcode.org/4017


Discovers DHCP online servers and if SystemRoot\Windows\System32\DHCP\Backup exists, copies the folder on each server to a network share (\\network\share\hostname).

Accepts two parameters:
SearchBase – Location of domain’s configuration container.
BackupDestRoot – Base folder where a folder for each host will be created to contain the copied DHCP database backups

Usage:
.\Backup-DhcpServers.ps1 -SearchBase “cn=configuration,dc=domain,dc=com” -BackupDestRoot “\\network\share\”

Two functions:
Get-OnlineDhcpServers
Backup-DhcpServers

No comment-based help.
No logging.
No error handling.

Known Issues:
BackupDestRoot parameter MUST end with a backslash (\). The script will eventually add a DHCP server’s hostname to this path to create that server’s backup destination.


###############################################
Import-Module ActiveDirectory
 
param (
    [Parameter(Position=1)]
    $searchBase = "cn=configuration,dc=domain,dc=com",
    [Parameter(Position=2)]
    $backupDestRoot = "\\network\share\"
)
 
function Get-OnlineDhcpServers {
    param (
        [Parameter(Mandatory=$true,Position=1)]
        $dhcpSearchBase
        )
    $arrDhcpServers = Get-ADObject -SearchBase $dhcpSearchBase -Filter "objectclass -eq 'dhcpclass' -AND name -ne 'dhcproot'"
    ForEach ($dhcpServer in $arrDhcpServers) {
        if (!(Test-Connection -ComputerName $dhcpServer.name -Count 2 -Quiet -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue)) {
            $arrDhcpServers = @($arrDhcpServers | Where-Object {$_.name -ne $dhcpServer.name})
        }
    }
    return $arrDhcpServers
}
 
function Backup-DhcpServers {
    param (
        [Parameter(Mandatory=$true,Position=1)]
        $arrDhcpBackupSrcNames,
        [Parameter(Mandatory=$true,Position=2)]
        $dhcpBackupDestRoot
    )
    ForEach ($dhcpBackupSrcName in $arrDhcpBackupSrcNames) {
        $dhcpBackupSrc = "\\" + $dhcpBackupSrcName + "\c$\Windows\System32\Dhcp\Backup"
        $dhcpBackupDest = $dhcpBackupDestRoot + $dhcpBackupSrcName
        if (Test-Path -Path $dhcpBackupSrc) {
            Remove-Item -Path $dhcpBackupDest -Recurse -Force -Verbose
            New-Item -Path $dhcpBackupDest -ItemType Directory
            Copy-Item -Path $dhcpBackupSrc -Destination $dhcpBackupDest -Recurse -Verbose
        }
    }
}
 
$onlineDhcpServers = Get-OnlineDhcpServers -dhcpSearchBase $searchBase
$onlineDhcpServerNames = $onlineDhcpServers | ForEach-Object {$_.name.Split(".")[0]}
Backup-DhcpServers -arrDhcpBackupSrcNames $onlineDhcpServerNames -dhcpBackupDestRoot $backupDestRoot

#############################################
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549568
If you do not use server 2012 then you cannot use the new DHCP cmdlets. However the script center has created a nice easy script that will export DHCP config for your servers. Take a look at the below link where you can download this from the Microsoft Script Center.

Export DHCP Settings (Microsoft Script Center)

Will.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 40558073
Thanks
0