Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware

Posted on 2015-01-14
11
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
How to move hard drive from one vm to another VM in same vm

Both are windows server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40549534
How to move hard drive from one vm to another VM in same vm

in the same VM ?

it's not moving anywhere, do you mean datastore ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40549535
not sure what you mean by moving one to another in the same

shut down the guest, remove the disk from the vm properties, then add a disk in the other vm, select use existing disk and point it to the location of the vmdk
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40549623
can't we use vmotion or storage vmotion?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40549636
both are windows 2008 server and I am consolidating into one server in same vm and sunset the other one
do I need to consider vmotion if they are in same volume ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40549641
You cannot use vMotion or Storage vMotion to complete the merge, but you can use Storage vMotion to move both VMs onto the same datastore, if this is easier.

So you have

1. VM1 with a virtual machine disk A

2. VM2 with a virtual machine disk A

and you want to move virtual machine disk A from VM1 to VM 2 ?

in the same datastore ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40549679
what information I have is there are 2 windows server 2008 on same vm, most probably they are using same datastore, and I want to get rid of one server altogether.

why can't we use vmotion
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40549703
vMotion just moves the VM from one host to another. (live).

It does not combine VMs. That's not it's function.

Okay, I'm assuming here two VMs on the same datastore, because 2 Windows Servers 2008 on the same VM, is nonsense! speak!

1. Power OFF Both VMs.

2. VM A (the VM with the virtual disk you require).

3. Make a note of the disk name, and location (datastore). Edit VM Settings, and check the disk.

4. Remove the Disk from the VM, (do not delete from disk!).

5. Remove the VM A from the Inventory.

6. on VM B,

7. Right Click the VM - Edit Settings

8. Add Disk

9. Browse and select the Existing Disk you removed from VM A above, browse the folders and datastore to select this disk, you recorded the name and datastore, and folder location above.

10. Power on VM B.

11. Check Explorer, do you have another disk added ?

12. otherwise Right Click My Computer - Manage - Disk Management

13. Re-Scan disks.

14. You may need to Right Click the new disk, and Click Online

15. Right Click the new disk added, and Add a drive letter.

16. Check in My Computer, you will see the disk and drive letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40549775
I got ur point, thanks for excellent answer

what is exact difference between vmotion and storage?

is vmotion for migrating one vm to another vm like 2008vm to 2012 vm
and storage vmotion for merging vm's thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40549781
is vmotion for migrating one vm to another vm like 2008vm to 2012 vm
and storage vmotion for merging vm's thanks

no, neither.

New Question really...

vMotion - Moves a Live Virtual Machine (powered on) between Hosts (the VM process is moved!).

Storage vMotion - Moves a Live Virtual Machine (powered on) between Datastores (the virtual machine disks are moved!).

Storage vMotion can move the VM process and VM disks at the same time.

they *DO NOT* change any VM configuration of the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40551266
if we are upgrading from 2008vm to 2012 vm, perhaps we can use vmotion, am I correct.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40551274
No, you are not correct.

vMotion does not CHANGE THE VM OS!

I think you need to read this:-

VMware vSphere Availability Features

VMware vMotion - Migrate Virtual Machines with Zero Downtime
http://www.vmware.com/products/vmotion/overview.html

VMware vMotion Product Brief
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-VMotion-DS-EN.pdf
0