Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

10GBASE-LRM on FDDI 62.5/125um

Posted on 2015-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I have a section of old 62.5/125 FDDI fiber between buildings that is about 550-feet long.  I looks like I can push 10Gb/s using 10Gbase-LRM transceivers.  I don't know if I need mode-conditioning cables for this, or if there's anything else I'm overlooking that will cause problems for me.  I'm looking for good advice.
0
Comment
Question by:prescott_college
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 400 total points
ID: 40549726
Just make sure the connections are clean and I think you should be OK. Fiber does degrade over time, so watch for errors the interfaces.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1600 total points
ID: 40550118
10G over FDDI using LRM will go about 220m so as long as it's a clean run (like mike said) you should be OK.  You will need mode-conditioning patch cables though.

Make sure that you get a pair of cores that offer similar specs in terms of TX and RX power.  If you get one good core and one bad core you could end up with what is effectively a unidirectional link and then the 10G module will just stop sending frames, bringing the link down.
0