Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expanding the Size of a Hyper V Server on Windows 2008R2

Posted on 2015-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-27
Are there any particular concerns following the standard procedures by Microsoft of:

Stopping the machine
Expanding the IDE drive using the Hyper V manager
Log back in and use Disk Manager within the server to extend the space
0
Comment
Question by:BlackJack11
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549553
Other than have a good backup before doing it?  Not really,
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549577
Standard Procedure with virtual machines, but make sure you have a full backup, and this does not include a snapshot or checkpoint.

If you cannot extend space using Disk Manager, you may have to consider using a third party application e.g. GpartedLive. CDROM.
0