Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to save backupfiles to other server using Maintenance plan

Posted on 2015-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
I created a maintenance plan that backs up multiple DB’s and saves the .bak files to a shared drive.  In maintenance plan destination I gave the path to the shared drive and ran the plan it failed. However if I change the path to local drive it works fine. I checked the user permissions and they look fine. Do I have to do anything different in the maintenance plan to work ?
0
Comment
Question by:Svlss
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Marten Rune
ID: 40550724
check firewall on reciecing server, if no entrys there, enable auditing on the folder you are accessing. This will tell you where the problem lies.
Note: the account that needs permission is the SQL Agent Service account.
if this account is localadmin, i e system, then it lacks network permissions. Change to a domain service account! (using SSCM)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550775
The most common reasons:

1. Your destination path uses a mapped drive letter like T:\SomePath\. SQL Server runs under its own account or LocalSystem. Both may not have this drive mapping. Symptom: "The system cannot find the path specified."

2. Your destination path is an UNC path like \\backupserver\sharename\SomePath\. SQL Server runs under its own account or LocalSystem. Both may not have the necessary permissions to this path. Symptom: "Operating system error 5(Access is denied.)."
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40550899
Check who's the owner of the backup job and verify if that user has write permission on the share.
0