Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup / sync program - locked files

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hi,

I stopped a syncing program (FreeFileSync) in the middle of a job. I think it put some kind of a "lock" status on files and folders during the procedure, and now I can't modify, rename, etc. anything on these folders.

How can I take this "lock" off?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Go-Bruins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40551176
Is it all files or just some files. It may be possible that the app left the file in an "open" state. I would check the status by opening Computer Management, expanding Shared Folders, then looking at "open files". You can force the closed here if they are showing "Write+Read" on the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 40551753
Hi,

The files in question are on a network drive, and an entire folder seems to be affected.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 1000 total points
ID: 40566825
So after trying what Rodney suggested above, if that still doesn't help, there is a tool called "unlocker" that has worked well for me, but you need to be certain nobody is actually accessing the file,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 40566845
Thanks to all.
0