Solved

How can I read/write extended flags on an IMAP server with Outlook 2007? (the server supports it with other clients)

Posted on 2015-01-14
8
314 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
A client company I work with is using Outlook 2007 and Cyrus-IMAP. Cyrus supports custom flags/tags/keywords and I've personally tested this functionality through both Thunderbird and Alpine--it works great. I've even checked the cyrus.header file on the server to verify that the flagging/tagging was actually occurring at the server level. It is.

So the question is, how can I do this through Outlook 2007? I'm willing to use add-ins/VBA if necessary. Client is pretty stuck on Outlook even though they won't use Exchange (they can't find a hosted Exchange plan they like).
0
Comment
Question by:evan stone
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40550700
0
 

Author Comment

by:evan stone
ID: 40551787
Not for IMAP, unfortunately...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40551818
Rechecked, there is no restriction/requirement that this feature is only available within the local.
.......
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40553166
arnold, it is very obvious that all those features are local to Outlook itself. No mentioning about what other mail servers might do with it.

E.g. flagging: IMAP only knows of "flag", which mostly means "flag as important", and Outlook only allows to set that, while on non-IMAP mailboxes "Follow Up" with dates and stuff is available.
I've found no way to allow for non-standard mail attributes in Outlook IMAP.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40553369
Ale of,

Should have been clearer that my comment about not including ..... Related to the descriptions discussed in the link https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Customize-your-email-message-cfc102b7-43bf-408b-8a47-f0c09b086d01
0
 

Author Comment

by:evan stone
ID: 40553714
Is there some way to directly issue IMAP commands through VBA?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40555143
You always can build an own communication partner issueing the commands needed "manually", but I know of no way to inject into the existing IMAP account management routines to call that at a higher level in VBA. That means you need to open the port, authenticate, issue plaintext commands, aso.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evan stone
ID: 40555187
Thanks, everyone. This was helpful. But I'm still super annoyed with Outlook!
0