Solved

Upgrade VMWare VSphere VCenter Server from ESXi 4.0 to ESXi 4.1

Posted on 2015-01-14
16
612 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
The VCenter service on my server won't stay on.
After futile efforts to resolve the issue, I decided to create a Virtual Server and install VCenter on it.
I then added the host servers but keep getting error "vCenter does not support hosts of this type (VMware ESXi 4.1.0)"
That's because the current VSphere server is 4.0 but the Hosts are already 4.1
I downloaded the upgrade file but there's no executable to run.
How do I upgrade VSphere server application?
0
Comment
Question by:HospitalITGuy
16 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 40549609
VMware vSphere vCenter Server 4.0 is upgraded, by inserting the 4.1 media into the server, and running the setup program. It will detect the existing installation (4.0) and upgrade the database and server components.

It is true, your vCenter Server *MUST* be the same or a higher release version that the hosts it manages.

So you cannot use vCenter Server 4.0 to manage ESXi 4.1 it's not compatible.

You can see the Matrix here

VMware Product Interoperability Matrixes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40549614
Thanks for the quick response.

I downloaded the upgrade files but there are no executables to run. This server is on a HyperV host. I mounted the ISO but there is no autorun file to launch
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 50 total points
ID: 40549618
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1034497

I posted this earlier but it was removed.
See the pertinent content below


Upgrading to vCenter Server 4.1
Note: You can upgrade to vCenter Server 4.1 from VirtualCenter 2.5 Update 6, vCenter Server 4.0, and vCenter Server 4.1 for any Updates. Before beginning the upgrade:

    Confirm that your database is supported with vCenter Server 4.1
    Back up your supported database, SSL certificates, and vCenter Server configuration.

To upgrade to vCenter Server 4.1:

    Download the VMware vCenter Server 4.1 and modules media from the vSphere Download Center.
    Extract the ZIP file onto the vCenter server or burn the ISO to a CD/DVD-ROM.
    Launch the Autorun within the vCenter Server media and choose to install vCenter Server.

    The installer informs you that there is an earlier version of vCenter Server on the computer and that it will be upgraded.

    Continue through the wizard to upgrade vCenter Server.
    Reboot your vCenter Server.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40549619
Have you mounted the ISO ?

What file did you download ?

have you checked the published MD5, the iso is not corrupt ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40549622
Launch the Autorun within the vCenter Server media and choose to install vCenter Server

I saw that link but there's no "Autorun" file in any of the upgrade ZIP or ISO file
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40549632
Can you upload a screenshot of what you have, there should be folders and files, and a setup program, and the Autorun!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40549633
VMware-VMvisor-Installer-4.1.0.update03-800380.x86_64.iso
upgrade-from-esxi4.0-to-4.1-update03-800380
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 118
ID: 40549642
Those files are incorrect, those files are to updated ESXi 4.0 to ESX 4.1.

You need vCenter Server 4.1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40549649
That's what I thought but I couldn't find that.
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 450 total points
ID: 40549650
this is the download you want...


VMware-VIMSetup-all-4.1.0-978694.iso
https://my.vmware.com/group/vmware/details?downloadGroup=VC41U3A&productId=230&rPId=3406

VMware vCenter Server 4.1 Update 3a and modules
Installer for VMware vCenter Server, VMware vSphere Client, VMware vCenter Update Manager, VMware vCenter Converter, VMware vCenter Guided Consolidation (all available in English, German, French, Japanese and Simplified Chinese) and VMware vCenter Orchestrator (English only). NOTE: VMware vCenter 4.1 Update 3a require 64-bit capable servers for installation and execution.

MD5SUM: 220699a1e9774f4f67e8174547cf9a99
SHA1SUM: 8fb2eef0d41d97b3d76e5d9d30a32e39a821df9f
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40549660
You're the best.

I'm downloading the file now.
I'll update the task once installed
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40549690
Make sure you check the ISO downloaded, the MD5SUM signatures is correct.

there's an application here in my EE Article, and shows you how to do this, mount the ISO, run the Setup, and just click Next, and follow the wizard.

Part 4: HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40549838
HospitalITGuy.

just take a snapshot, backup or clone this VM before upgrade :P
U will have a backup if something goes wrong.


regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HospitalITGuy
ID: 40549857
@ Dawid
It's a new server

Thanks Andrew.
Everything's cool now
0