[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating virtual machine form Windows 8.1 hyper-v to Windows 2012

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I have two Windows 2012 virtual machines running on a Windows 8.1 hyper-v host. I have set up for evaluating server applications and think of just migrating these two VMs to the production, Windows 2012 Hyper-v host.

Is Hyper-v hypervisor running on windows 8.1 and windows 2012 compatible to do this migration of VMs by doing export and import?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40549883
Unfortunately no. You can move from client Hyper-v in 8.1 to 2012 R2, but not to 2012.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1332 total points
ID: 40549971
Simple way: Copy VHDX between hosts, configure new VMs on the server, and hook in the VHDX files.

You will need to tweak the networking for the new GUIDs.

You could copy and paste both config folders and VHDX files and use the Import wizard on the server. I _may_ pick everything up without mucking about post import.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40550049
Yes, it's not problem importing doesn't work as long as creating a new VM on the server and linking the VHDX drives work. So basically I can run the 2 VM servers on 2012?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1332 total points
ID: 40550054
You should be able to run them on 2012. I suggest a test run with one of the VMs first using a copy method just-in-case.

Also, a backup would not be a bad idea.
0