Solved

intel Rapid Start Technology - broken

Posted on 2015-01-14
7
183 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron Model P25F with intel Rapid Start Technology software installed.
This computer had a 30 GB SSD and a 500 GB hard drive.

The ssd and hard drive are configured as RAID as per the requirements of intel Rapid Start Technology

The ssd has an 8 GB partition used to cache the RAM during hibernation and  29 GB is apparently unallocated.

The ssd should be caching files used to boot the machine.

The machine is not using the ssd during boot and hibernation.

I don't understand this technology so my question may not be clear.

Does anyone know how to trouble shoot intel Rapid Start Technology?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40550172
did you create the hibernation partition?  It is most effective for resuming from sleep/hibernation
http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/rapid_start_technology_user_guide.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40550246
David Johnson -

Yes I have seen the document that you are sending me to. The  the hibernation partition is in place. I'm not configuring the intel Rapid Start Technology it came installed and working on this computer. I'm trying to trouble shoot why it is no longer functioning as it should. All the BIOS and Windows configurations look OK.

Scott
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40550675
start by looking in device manager for errors
any devices in error, or unknown ones?

you can also look in event viewer for errors !
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40552306
nobus -

This gives me something to go on thanks.

scott
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40552930
scott, you don't need to accept an answer directly; check up what does work for you, and then accept
if you want, you can reopen the Q
or just continue here asking
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 40553001
nobus,  Your suggestion to look at the system log led to a discovery which indirectly led me to the solution I was seeking.

Thanks for the follow up.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40553615
good to hear that;
just out of curiosity, may i ask what problem you found out?
0