?
Solved

Unable to choose microphone/webcam in skype

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hello,

I have installed skype on Fedora 20.
Now, when I call to anybody the partner can't hear or see me.
1. In the settings there is PulseAudio server (local), and there is no other microphones in the list. However I think, I have even two microhpone, first - built-in microphone in my laptop, and the second embedded to the web camera.
2. Built-in webcam does never not seem to work, so I use external webcam. At the skype video settings I'm enable to see my video stream, but at the call there is no picture at all, furthermore the video button is disable, and can not be pressed.

Please, ask, additional info, whether required.

Thank you,
Nusrat
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 40549721
Did you install the drivers for that external webcam?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557161
You need to either uninstall pulseaudio, or use pulseaudio configuration tools to select the microphone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40566907
Welcome back, gheist :)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40566937
Hello my friend :)
0