Solved

Crystal - Export as CSV

Posted on 2015-01-14
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi there,

I have a report that I am trying to export as csv but as would be expected, all details are coming out in one line.  Does anyone know a work-around using crystal 11?

My report has two groups and the access database file I am using to create the report is also linked to an excel file.  I have tried all of the options available on export.  Right now it looks like I should export to excel, open the file and then save as csv there.

Thanks in advance for your help,
CS
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
What do you want the CSV to look like?

as I recall you don't have much control over the format.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, that's kind of the point of CSV -- To get a record that contains a list of values.  If that's not what you want, we're going to need more info.  You want a workaround to do what, exactly?

 And is this report only going to be used to create the exported file, or will it sometimes be viewed/printed, and sometimes exported?

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:rporter45
Comment Utility
Hi there,

Let me get some details together for a better understanding - I don't think this can be done given all that I have tried this point but just in case,

Thank you -
CS
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Alternatives to exporting to csv include options such as:
a) You could export to TEXT, but name it .csv
b) You could create or get one of the 3rd-party User Function Libraries  (UFLs) . This would allow Crystal formulas to create & write to a text file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rporter45
Comment Utility
Hi there,

All solutions assisted - csv is not a format that allows for modification.  I couldn't export to text  because of the grouping but I realize that this avenue is essentially closed to what I want to do.

Thank you-
CS
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
Comment Utility
FWIW ...

 I don't know why the grouping would be an issue, but it might be possible to export to text, but use a formula to combine fields into a single string, separated by commas.  That way you could get a CSV formatted export, but with more control over the format.  That's why I asked if the report was only going to be exported, or if it could also be viewed/printed (you'd probably want the viewed/printed report to have a more "normal" format).

 James
0