Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

backup just a table

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
sql server 2012

a Developer wants to delete a table in our production database and then run a script to recreate it.
Is there a way to backup just a table in the database?
if not, recommendations on how to proceed with this?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 1332 total points
ID: 40549701
Depending upon the size of the table, couldn't you just take a copy of it ?

select * into mytable_backup from mytable;

Now, you've got possible issues with updates that might occur while the data is being copied (if it's a highly volatile table) but at least you'll have your original ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40549999
sorry I'm new to sql.

the two tables you referenced in your solution.

mytable_backup   is this a table you first create before you issue this command or is it created on the fly with the command.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 1332 total points
ID: 40550065
The syntax "select * into mytable_backup" will create a new table on the fly based upon the results of the query.

It fails if the table already exists.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 668 total points
ID: 40550808
In SQL Server you can't backup only an object. You backup the full database.
For backup tables you can create a copy of it as mentioned above or export the data to a file. If you are going to change the table structure you should script the table before making the changes.
0