Solved

Setting up a new Windows server

Posted on 2015-01-14
8
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-18
Main site is in Denver with one Win 2008 R2 Domain Controller, NOT running Exchange, functions as file server only  –  – let’s say the domain, for example, is: Denver.com.

Remote site in Los Angeles is Win 2008 R2 and has 4 users and an extremely limited bandwidth.

Each site has different files in only 1 shared drive on each server but users at each site access the files on the other site.

What are the advantages and disadvantages of different domain spaces?

Should the domain space of the remote site be:

                Denver.com    or

                Remote.denver.com   or

                LosAngeles.com
0
Comment
Question by:VomSupport
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 300 total points
ID: 40549722
Remote can still be denver.com, DCPROMO as a domain controller in an existing domain.  Ensure that BOTH DC's are global catalog servers and that you configure AD Sites in AD Sites & Services, a different site for the IP Space of each location.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 40549733
Technically, there is no need to have different domains unless it is needed. You can maintain all users in a single domain, however irrespective to domain spaces you use, the speed will not increase. And in single domain case, you do not need to install another DC at remote site as well (unless you want redundancy etc)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 300 total points
ID: 40549739
"And in single domain case, you do not need to install another DC at remote site as well (unless you want redundancy etc)"

Sorry chkiran248 but What rubbish advice.

If you ONLY have the DC at site A and you lose the connection between Site A and Site B  then NOBODY will be able to log into a computer on Site B unless they already have cached credentials on that PC.

To have two sites in different cities/states AND NOT have a DC on each site would come under the heading of "Worst Practice Guide"
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Ch
Kiran Ch earned 100 total points
ID: 40549757
Hi Neilsr,  I agree it is best to have DC's on all sites and i don't have a second thought about it but he had 4 users on a remote site and extremely low bandwidth and needs only file server traffic. Those were the items i had in my mind when i answered.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 300 total points
ID: 40549765
Low bandwidth is a good reason TO have a second DC as otherwise EVER time any authentication to AD is required it will be network traffic passing between sites.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 40549789
Yes, very much right, agreed. We must have another Dc.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40550403
Enable branchcache this will reduce your network bandwidth
0