Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RoboCopy Skipped Files

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Im copying a very large amount of data.  I'm using robocopy with /E /ZB /TEE
Its funning fine.  It just finished copying a large amount of data and a summary cam up with Totals
Its saying it skipped 9849 dir's and 707705 files.  Is there away to just copy these skipped files...  I've attached a picture of that summary
C--Users-wrmrosnei-Desktop-robocopy.png
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40549763
Just run robocopy again? Depending on your settings.
Do you know why those were skipped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40549773
No. But if something was already there, would robocopy skip it or overwrite it?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40549784
That's utterly normal for robocopy; these are files (same size, same time) and folders (same name) that already existed in the target folder, and these will be skipped by default. No need to be alarmed.
You could run it again with /IS (Include Same), which would copy even files tagged as same, but that's just a waste of time.
If you run the script again, you'll find that now most, if not all, files will be skipped.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40549795
WHEW!  Thanks for that!
0