Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I get new HP laptop with windows 8.1 to boot to safe mode

Posted on 2015-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
how do I get new HP laptop with windows 8.1 to boot to safe mode
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40549778
Assuming the machine starts, run msconfig.exe and in the Boot Tab. select Safe Mode. Say OK, exit out and restart and the machine should restart in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40549822
try pressing F8 or Shift+F8 when computer starts. But this might not work so you can also try press shift and hold it and restart computer. then you should get menu where you can choose Troubleshoot>Advanced options>Startup settings>then reboot and choose Safe mode
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40549825
The function key approach does not work very well because the basic Windows boot is too fast for it.

Try it and see.  The msconfig approach is sure fire if the machine starts to begin with.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550136
If the computer is still bootable, the easiest way is to hold shift before you select to restart. You will be presented a multitude of options on the next restart, safe mode amongst them.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40556524
There WAS more than one certain answer here to get a computer to start in Safe Mode, not just one.
0