Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I do a bulk edit of passwords?

Posted on 2015-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
Is there a way to do a mass bulk edit of passwords? I have about 40 folks who have let their passwords expire. I want default their passwords
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40549847
Try this from command line:

DSQUERY user "OU=myOU,OU=myUsers,DC=myDomain,DC=loc" -limit 0 | DSMOD user -pwd <insert new password here>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550647
use Bulk AD Users from wisesoft
Add required users as a list input in tool and set password for all of them in one shot
http://www.wisesoft.co.uk/software/bulkadusers/default.aspx

Tool is freeware and can be run from 2003 \ 2008 \ 2012
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 40552182
@mahesh: I like that one....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859106
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0