[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

501 error from web page

Posted on 2015-01-14
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
IE (version 11 Win7) on one client computer gets a 501 error for this pre-release link for their review
http://rugsforyourhome.com/index_A.php 

i cannot reproduce on any other computer.

It's not an IP block because other computers can display the site.

once the 501 error is encountered, it seems to be computer-side DNS cache- related
since ANY URLs with that domain name cause the 501 error, in any browser on THAT computer.

the server is apache-based, so we tested  the  http://anotherdomain.com/~butTheirUsername
URL and that worked once, but then a second viewing of the same page caused 501 for
anything related to  that   http://anotherdomain.com    URL web root.

we think running CCleaner somehow cleared the domain situation, at least once, but are not sure
(i'm not there, and information is sketchy)

any ideas what could be triggering this situation?

http://rugsforyourhome.com/index_A.php
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40550110
501 is a server error which means "Not Implemented" which means that copy of IE is sending something odd to the server that it doesn't understand.  If it is 'cache' related then pressing Ctl-F5 should clear it.

You may have to use Fiddler2 or ieHTTPHeaders to see what the browser is sending to the server to cause that error.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40550358
I believe Dave has the right of it, but there is also a less likely possibility also worth investigating.

Depending on what version of Internet Explorer is in use, IE may be asking for "browserconfig.xml" as part of its initial request.  This abomination was introduced by Microsoft to allow sites to customize how pages are displayed.

If there is a security plugin such as mod_nfs installed which prequalifies requests, it's possible that:

1.  Request for browserconfig.xml arrives first
2.  An Apache module catches it, says no such file, and puts your IP on a block list
3.  All successive requests fail due to your IP being blocked in the server module
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 40556764
thanks for your excellent help!
0