Solved

Crystal Reports Numbering a Line Wrapping

Posted on 2015-01-14
7
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I have a field that is set-up as 'Can Grow'.  Is it possible to number the line when it wraps?
Accounting wants something like this:
$1$One Million Seven Hundred Seventy-Seven Thousand Seven Hundred
$2$Seventy-Seven and 77/100
This is a field in a print-out of a check run and a large amount check will not fit on one line.
0
Comment
Question by:slmc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40550055
How are you generating the text?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:slmc
ID: 40550074
uppercase (ToWords ({CASH_DISBURSEMENT.AMOUNT}))
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 40575796
What is generated by the report now?

Try this formula

Local StringVar NumberText;
Local StringVar Array arrNumberText;
Local NumberVar Index;
Local NumberVar lengthNumberText;
Local NumberVar LineCount;
Local NumberVar ReportFieldWidth  := 35;

arrNumberText := Split(Uppercase(ToWords((({CASH_DISBURSEMENT.AMOUNT},2)));
NumberText := '$1$';
lengthNumberText := 3;
LineCount := 1;
For Index := 1 to UBound(arrNumberText) do
(
    
    lengthNumberText := lengthNumberText + length(arrNumberText[Index]) + 1;
    If lengthNumberText > ReportFieldWidth then
    (
        LineCount := LineCount + 1;
        NumberText := NumberText & chr(13) & '$' & CStr(LineCount,0) & '$';
        lengthNumberText := 3 + length(arrNumberText[Index]) + 1;
    );    
    NumberText := NumberText & ' ' & arrNumberText[Index];
);

NumberText

Open in new window


Change the 35 in the above code to the number of characters your field is wide minus 2.  You will probably have to test some numbers to get the one that works best.  It is better to be a little low on the count.  The number depends on the font you use and the font size.

In my testing I used a Courier 10 for the font.  Courier is fixed size font so there are 12 characters per inch.  The width was 3".  I first tried 35 for the count and my text wrapped in the middle of line 1.  Changed to 34 and it worked correctly.  I didn't try a lot of numbers in the test so run it against your data just to the screen and see what you get.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:slmc
ID: 40575915
That gives me exactly what I want.  Thank you very much
0
 

Author Comment

by:slmc
ID: 40576037
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for slmc's comment #a40575915

for the following reason:

This does exactly what I want.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40576016
You accepted your own post as the solution.  I assume that you meant to accept mlmcc's last post instead.  You can cancel the closing of the question and re-close the question.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slmc
ID: 40576038
Exactly what I needed.
0