[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Server with 4 nics how should I setup?

Posted on 2015-01-14
8
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have 2 Dell r620's with 4 nics each. We don't have a SAN so will be using veeam backup for backing up machines instead of clustering and will replicate to a remote site for disaster recovery.

We only have cisco sg300 switches so cannot teamed nics across switches.

I'm just not quite sure how to setup the nics....

I was thinking
Nic1 mgmt switch a
Nic2 team for vms switch a
Nic3 team for vms switch a
Nic4 failover (if switch a goes down) switch b

So I set this up vswitch a without management os sharing enabled for the teamed vms and then vswitch b with management sharing enabled using nic4

Problem is now there are 2 dns entries for the hyper v server. When I ping the servername sometimes i get a reply from 1 ip and sometimes from the other. In bindings I set the vswitch as the top option.

This means that if the I setup a vm with enabled nic's on vswitch a and b, traffic will go via either? I want vswitch b enabled just in case i'm not around when switch a went down.

So now I'm thinking why not just have
nic1 team switch a
nic2 team switch a
nic 3 team switch b
nic 4 team switch b

then enable the management sharing with os on both vswitches? that way which ever route they take the traffic will be going via the teamed nics?

Ideally I would like the first setup but traffic on vswitchb to only be enabled if switcha went down but I don't think that's possible!
0
Comment
Question by:parisv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40549983
I am not near the computer, but from memory you can solve switch b proplem in first option by going to conncectons setup select advanced mode with alt_A there is an option to configure priority order for the nic, and make the connected to switch a on top
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40550101
What OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parisv
ID: 40550760
Windows 2012 R2 Datacentre with Hyper-V enabled
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:parisv
ID: 40550778
fryezz yes I did do that but doesn't seem to have helped.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 1000 total points
ID: 40550807
I think the order will work for outgoing traffic, for incoming traffic you can (but will effect on connection backup behavior) configure the NIC and disable "Register in DNS" and you will have only one record,
as far as I know the A record do not have priority value in DNS like MX otherwise it will be great to use
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40551379
Use the 2012 R2 native teaming setup.

Team as follows:
 + Two Ports: Management Network
 + Two Ports: vSwitch (not shared)

Redundancy for the VMs and management network are mandatory in a virtualization setup. No single point of failures.

I have an EE article on Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices. Please give it a read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parisv
ID: 40557815
Thanks I was thinking the same but watch if a switch goes down? That means I could loose both management or both ports to the vswitch. That's if I setup LACP and nic teaming.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40557925
In an asymmetric cluster setting (2 nodes 1 JBOD) we have the choice to run with two switches or not.

In a full cluster setting where a Scale-Out File Server provides the storage backend (2 nodes SOFS 1 JBOD and 2 nodes Hyper-V) via 10GbE we would have two 10GbE switches for that setup and two switches for the frontend management and vSwitch setup.
0