Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can I use group policy to control Google Chrome?

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I would like to be able to control Chrome's home page with GPO, and possibly other settings
0
Comment
Question by:mknorek
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 40549974
Yes you can,

You will need to get the ADM/ADMX files. I have attached a quick link below instructions:

http://jackstromberg.com/2013/08/configuring-google-chrome-via-group-policy/

If you only need the files you get them from here:

https://support.google.com/chrome/a/answer/188446?hl=en
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jessie Gill, CISSP
ID: 40549977
Yes, google has created a gpo template file located at the link below

https://support.google.com/chrome/a/answer/187202
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40550076
Download the ADM/ADMX files from here: http://dl.google.com/dl/edgedl/chrome/policy/policy_templates.zip

You will then need to configure the below settings once you've loaded the ADM file into a new/existing policy in GPMC:
Right click Administrative TemplatesAdd/Remove TemplatesAdd > browse to the location of the Chrome ADM/ADM files and open them.

There's actually few settings you'll need to enable to get the home page set as the default page when you open Chrome:

User ConfigurationPolicies > Administrative TemplatesClassic Administrative Templates (ADM) - (if you are on a 2008 DC) > Google > Google Chrome > Homepage
Enable the Configure the home page URL GPO and set your home page within this setting.

The above settings will just set the value of the home page. If you want the home page to actually be the first thing users see when they launch Chrome you have to enable the below setting:

User ConfigurationPolicies > Administrative TemplatesClassic Administrative Templates (ADM) - (if you are on a 2008 DC) > Google > Google Chrome > Startup pages
Enable the URLs to open on startup GPO click on the Show... button within this GPO and type in the URL of your home page there

It's a bit messy (not to mention confusing) to set up but once you've got it working, it works pretty well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mknorek
ID: 40550105
Thanks all, that was quick and easy!
0