[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Excel, Validation, VLOOKUP

Posted on 2015-01-14
9
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Using Data Validation to prevent invalid data from being entered into a cell.  Validation criteria is to allow only data from a List.

Values for the list are contained in a separate worksheet in the same workbook.  Is it possible to create a list of valid items using VLOOKUP?

VLOOKUP looks for a value in the leftmost column of a table, and then returns a value in the same row from a column that I specify.  It doesn't produce a list.
0
Comment
Question by:clock1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40550004
Not entirely clear on what's giving you trouble, but check out this article:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_17079-Creating-an-Efficient-Dashboard-in-Excel.html

It dives into using VLOOKUP across multiple sheets within a workbook.  Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40550013
could you elaborate more about the problem
because you can select value range for list validation from other sheets in the workbook
0
 

Author Comment

by:clock1
ID: 40550086
Sheet 1 contains 3 entries in cells A1:A3.  Want list validation for B1:B3.  So, B1 list contains 2 items Onions, Turnips.  User can only pick from these 2 items as entries in B1.

Sheet1:
Col A       Col B
Red
Green
Blue

Sheet2:
Col A      Col B
Green    Apples
Green    Potatoes
Red        Onions
Red        Turnips
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:clock1
ID: 40550116
Reviewed the link and not making the connection using pivot tables.

My need is to control what the user chooses to enter in the cell.  Not to retrieve data.

Am I missing the point?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40550134
Well, once you've done a pivot table to identify those specific results with the inputs, you can use that to be the name for a dropdown list.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40550209
I have done similar thing, as I recall  using indirect function without pivot tables , sorry it is after midnight in my local time, I will get back to you after few hours
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550837
attached is the solution,
but you need to add a column for the look up list that needs to be filled with ranges that belongs to column A,

good luck
Book1Lookup.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clock1
ID: 40552644
Thanks.
0