?
Solved

Hyper-V Server won't forward traffic from Virtual Machines

Posted on 2015-01-14
17
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25
This is a test lab setup. In the final live configuration I will be using a dedicated server to host the Hyper-V 2012 R2 Server.
My lab equipment does not give me the luxury of dedicated hardware so for this lab test I have a virtual machine running under an ESXi 5.5 and in this I have installed Windows 2012 Hyper-v R2. From a Windows 8 PC I have installed a VM in the Hyper-V server and installed Windows2012 server (using Hyper-V Manager). I have created a virtual switch (external) and connected the Windows 2012 server to it.
The host Hyper-V server can ping the router to the Internet but the VM within the Hyper-V can only ping the Hyper V server and itself. It cannot see anything that is outside the Hyper-V server even though it's on the same subnet.
Hyper-V Server (Server1): 192.168.2.20
Windows 2012 server (Server2): 192.168.2.30
Gateway (broadband router): 192.168.2.1

For example. Server2 can ping Server1 but it can't ping the gateway.
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550092
Unfortunately running Hyper-V inside another Hypervisor isn't supported. The way the hypervisor intercepts hardware calls is fairly close to bare-metal and even when you can get it to work, odd problems occur. Networking, in particular, never works right.  I honestly don't believe this can be resolved and know of no workaround to address the issue.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40550106
Is the VM running within the Hyper-V instance on ESX or on Windows 8 Hyper-V?

If ESX then make sure the vNIC being passed through to the Hyper-V host within is EXTERNAL. Then make sure your vSwitch created in Hyper-V is EXTERNAL and bound to the ESX vNIC.

If in Windows 8 Hyper-V then make sure to create an EXTERNAL _shared_ with host OS vSwitch and bind that to the VM's vNIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40551810
The VM is running within the Hyper-V instance on ESX.
The vSwitch is definitely external and bound to the ESX vNIC.
How can I make sure the vNIC being passed through to Hyper-V is external? The Hyper-V can connect to the Internet and can do Windows updates but the VM within the Hyper-V can't even though it's attached to an external vSwitch.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40551878
That's a tough one because of the extra layer that ESX is providing.

I'm not 100% sure the vSwitch could bind correctly to a virtual NIC provided for by ESX.

Could you post a Snip of the Hyper-V Virtual Network setup and the vNIC settings on the VM please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40551909
Is this what you mean by the Hyper-V Virtual Network Setup?
Network Config
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40551948
and the vNic settings on the VM are
vnic
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40552032
The settings I'm looking to see would be the Hyper-V VM's vNIC (Hyper-V --> VM --> Settings --> Network) and then Hyper-V's virtual network setup (Hyper-V Manager --> RClick server --> Virtual Networking).

Need to see how the two relate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40554078
Here is the vNIC settings for the VM
VMand here is the vSwitch
vSwitchI don't have a Virtual Networking option from Hyper-V Manager --> RClick server
Connection #2 is shown on the vSwitch because I deleted and created a new one on the ESX server to see if it helped. It didn't
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40554137
On Hyper-V host: click Start --> type NCPA.CPL [Enter]
Please post a snip of that too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40554193
I only have sconfig and a command line interface on the Hyper-V host
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40554456
CMD: PowerShell [Enter]

Get-NetAdapter [Enter]
Get-LbfoTeam [Enter]

Post above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40554501
getnet
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40554510
Nothing looks out of the ordinary.

Are you able to ping the VMware host IP address from Hyper-V?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40555388
My gateway is connected to two subnets and has two IP addresses; 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1
The ESX is 192.168.1.254 and from the Hyper-V host (which has an IP address of 192.168.2.20), I can ping 192.168.1.254.
I can ping 192.168.2.1 from 192.168.2.20
I can ping 192.168.2.20 from 192.168.2.30 (the hosted VM), but I cannot ping 192.168.2.1 from 192.168.2.30
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40555618
No VLAN tagging needed for .2.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40560640
Tried Vlan tagging but it didn't help.
I have started from scratch to ensure that all the poking around hasn't messed anything up. I recreated a new Esxi server and then installed a clean Hyper-V server inside that and then inside that I've created a Windows 2012 Essential server.
The Windows 2012 essentials server can ping the Hyper-V server and visa-versa. The Hyper-V server can ping the gateway but the Windows 2012 server can't ping the gateway.
So to summarise, anything within the Hyper-V server can only go as far as the Hyper-V NIC and not beyond. Although the Hyper-V NIC is talking to the outside world it won't let any of the VM's traffic through.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 40569314
After much trying I think I have to agree that it's not possible to run Hyper-V inside another Hypervisor. Most of it works but there seems no way to get the VMs to talk to the outside world.
I am now using dedicated hardware and all works fine.
0