Solved

Certain Microsoft/Windows important updates will not install.

Posted on 2015-01-14
5
656 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
System is a Dell XPS 8700 running Win7 Pro SP1.

I have 6 Important KBs that will not install. I have tried multiple fixes multiple times with no improvement.

Is there anyone who REALLY, REALLY knows how to fix Microsoft/Windows update when it is not completely broken and will install most updates but not certain ones? I am just floored by the fact that the update process cannot be easily repaired by simply reinstalling the update application. Why do we have to jump thru so many hoops? If this KB does not install, do this, if a different KB does not install do something else. It is absolutely absurd that the OS update process is so delicate and not easily repaired.
0
Comment
Question by:GreenWingRider
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40550178
they may have been superseded.  We need more details as to the exact results of the attempt to install, which updates are failing. Anything in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zalazar
ID: 40550185
It can indeed be not so easy to solve update installation problems and in most cases it will be very time consuming.
What you might try is to uninstall the latest installed updates in the reverse sequence until a point in time (e.g. a month ago) where all updates did install correctly.
You can look up the installation sequence via the System Eventlog by filtering the eventlog on event source "WindowsUpdateClient".
You have to write down the KB numbers and then uninstall the last installed update first, then the previously installed update etc.
Then do a reboot.
After the reboot try to install the problem updates first and hopefully it will succeed this time.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40550218
One reason for the problem you describe is if you have changed the registry setting so that your user accounts are setup on a different drive letter and location than the default. Then some updates will work, others won't. A simple remedy for this particular situation is to change the registry setting back to the default user profile setting while doing the updates, and when done, change it back again. This problem isn't just with Windows 7, but also with Windows 8.x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40550282
The error that was given at time of running updates was "Failed to installed due to Unknown Error"

Updates: KB2894844, KB2972211, KB2984972, KB3011780, KB3023266, KB2970228

In System log the Windows Client error has Keywords: Failure, Download.

Nothing has changed on this machine as far as configuration in the last year. I had this same problem with some other updates about 2 months ago. Spent 3 days getting it fixed then. It has been working fine until a week ago.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40550343
GreenWingRider --
With the exception of KB3023266 these updates are somewhat old or deal with specific situations, such as updates to .NET Framework, Remote Access, Kerebos, displaying the Russian ruble symbol, etc.  If these Updates are not of interest to you or do not apply to your PC, perhaps just Hide them and do not worry that you did not install.
When Windows Updates are offered, click the "important update is available" sentence.  In the next window you can see what an individual update is all about by clicking "More information" in the right panel.

KB3023266 is a mysterious update.  Read the "Details" here
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=45455
There is quite a bit of discussion on the internet about it.  Maybe just ignore for the time being and see what the outcome is.

Or in general, whenyou have a problem installing an Update as part of a group, stop and try to install the Update individually.
0