[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Should I install GPO deployed software on Windows image?

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Im using GPO to install, and also uninstall a couple applications.
A security group with computer objects in it, is how we control.
When new software comes out, we remove the computers from the security group, restart the computer, and it removes the software - then we have a new GPO pointing to the security group, to install the software.

My question relates to using WDS to deploy Windows 7.  Should I put the GPO deployed software on the image, or let GPO handle it.
If the recommendations are to put it on the image, how should i handle the uninstall process.
Will a computer with software from an image, uninstall thru the same GPO?
0
Comment
Question by:drmp
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 500 total points
ID: 40550137
Answer 1.  That is up to you.  Does the software take time to install?  do you update it frequently?

Answer 2.  It should not matter how the application was installed if the GPO has an option to uninstall it and add an updated version.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40550142
I have to disagree on 2, sr75. If you put the software into an image, it will not be uninstallable via GPO software deployment. Only software installed via GPO can be uninstalled via GPOs. Only alternative would be to use scripts to uninstall it like this: msiexec /x {lkjdflkjfelkjelkfjslk329039390309someGUID}
I would stick with the GPO deployment if automated uninstallation is that important.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40550392
remember that gpo installation/removal of software will greatly increase your users boot times
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 40551145
Hi,

I would put it in the image unless it updates regularly like Flash or Java which update near daily (at least it feels like it).
You cannot use a GPO to uninstall apps as said above.
To handle the uninstall use a silent command line. How you trigger the script depends on what other tools you have. At worst login script will work, but Altiris, ConfigMgr and other enterprise tools will handle it better but I am guessing you don't have them. Even running from a share will work but would be manual but if you're a small business may well be fine.

Mike
0