Solved

Cisco Catalyst 3560 X Series GIG port Module does not light on when connecting Fiber Via SFP

Posted on 2015-01-14
5
216 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hello Experts, I am trying to connect to 2 Cisco Catalyst 3560 x-series to each other Via Fiber.

I am connecting using the network Module with 4 available Gig ports, I am using a CISCO SFP on port "TenGIGabitethernet 1/2" to connect the fiber to it.


Long story short.

Once everything is connected I get no light on either switch indicating that it has established some type of connection.


What I've done so far:
1- I made sure that the ports are not administratively shut down.
2. I tried different fiber ports on our patch panel
3. I tried different gig ports on our switch
4. I have rebooted the switch
5. I have turned the Gigabit ports on and off using the shutdown command
6. I have used the same style fiber cable on both ends

-I am running out of Ideas, all that is left is for the vendor to come out to test the fiber line that they ran a few weeks ago.

any help will be  greatly appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OCSLosAngelesIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried reversing the polarity of the fiber on one end? Also look at the switch and make sure it recognizes the SFP you plugged in.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Mike probably has it nailed.

Have you connected the switches while they're next to each-other using a single patch-lead?  That might make troubleshooting a bit easier for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCSLosAngelesIT
Comment Utility
hello, thanks for your comments.  I was able to test the SFP's by looping them on the Module via Fiber.

e.g.   SFP connected to Module port #2(G2/TE1)  2nd SFP connected to Port #4 (G4/Te2)

Connect a Fiber to both to test connection. We get Green lights on both ends. I tested all of our fiber cables (Except the Cable fished through our building)

so the SFP's are functioning. The Fiber seems to be working fine as well.

The last thing would be to test the Fiber that was fished from one room to another (here in our office building)

*As for Mike's comment* The SFP wont allow you to reverse the polarity, and the Fiber cable itself I would need to take apart to do so.*

*Craig- Thanks for your INput.  Connecting the switches next to each other would help us rule out the Fiber running through our building* - Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
Comment Utility
No, you can't reverse the polarity at the SFP. But you can take apart the coupling at the duplex SC (I assume) connector on one end so that you have 2 individual plug-ins and swap them. The coupling just wraps around the individual connectors. You need TX on one side to connect to RX on the other side.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OCSLosAngelesIT
Comment Utility
As Craig Mentioned. You had it nailed.   I was not aware that I could take apart the Fiber plug and swap sides.

this indeed solved my Problem.

thanks you and everyone for their input on this matter.

****Resolved****
0

Featured Post

Free Trending Threat Insights Every Day

Enhance your security with threat intelligence from the web. Get trending threat insights on hackers, exploits, and suspicious IP addresses delivered to your inbox with our free Cyber Daily.

Join & Write a Comment

I see many questions here on Experts Exchange regarding switch port configurations and trunks. This article is meant for beginners in the subject to help to get basic knowledge about Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vir…
I eventually solved a perplexing problem setting up telnet for a new switch.  I installed a new Cisco WS-03560X-24P switch connected to an existing Cisco 4506 running a WS-X4013-10GE Sup II-Plus. After configuring vlans and trunking,  I could no…
Polish reports in Access so they look terrific. Take yourself to another level. Equations, Back Color, Alternate Back Color. Write easy VBA Code. Tighten space to use less pages. Launch report from a menu, considering criteria only when it is filled…
When you create an app prototype with Adobe XD, you can insert system screens -- sharing or Control Center, for example -- with just a few clicks. This video shows you how. You can take the full course on Experts Exchange at http://bit.ly/XDcourse.

772 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now