Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

defrag question

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
My VMWare guy controls disk space  and has a pretty rigorous process we must endure to get more disk space from him.  all the servers are either 2008 or 2012 windows machines.  many of them are left with 2 ta 5 gig only free on the sys drive and when i tell him I need to defrag, he says that virtualization has changed the meaningfulness of defragging and its not that important anymore.  Can someone please confirm or deny this statement?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40550297
I would agree, it's not recommended to Defrag a virtual servers (vmdk) disk. It can actually make things worse, not that it's meaningless! Don't do it, and that's it!

I do think he could give you some more working space! (5GB-10GB).

It's very easy to add space in VMware, more difficult to reduce. We start small with our VMs, and increase disk space, on request, we accept most requests, provided they are not nonsense, like can I have 6TB!

see this VMware blog entry - Should I defrag my Guest OS?

What do you recommend?

My recommendation is not to use any defrag tools in the Guest OS. If you are being advised to use a defragmentation tool, you should now have a number of questions to raise about possible outcomes using the content in this blog posting.


Source
http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2011/09/should-i-defrag-my-guest-os.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40550320
Very differentiating opinions exist. 1 big brand name says yes, the next says no.

VMWare says both, the above article says no, the below one says yes.
I say it comes down to personal preference upon being well informed of the Pro's and Con's, which these 2 articles should supply

https://www.vmware.com/support/ws55/doc/ws_performance_defrag.html

Personally I defrag only if server goes over 60% fragmentation, and I have had some improved IO performance post defrags.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40550328
@Maclean, the article you have posted, is for VMware Workstation 5.5, that was released over 7 years ago!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 1000 total points
ID: 40550366
Doh wrong article. Thanks :)
Too many open windows. Workstation is an old article yes. But it is stating more or less the same as current documentation.

 I'm referring to the manual performance recommendations for vSphere 5.1 http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.monitoring.doc%2FGUID-174326D5-238B-48CA-B030-02009E388523.html

And the guide for 5.5

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-55/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-55-monitoring-performance-guide.pdf
0