Solved

How do I enable AHCI mode on a GigaByte Motherboard

Posted on 2015-01-14
13
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I had a raid 1 set for my system running windows 7. I then saved up enough to get a Samsung SSD 850 Pro.

Right now it is telling me that AHCI Mode is required for best SSD Performance. Deactivated (IDE or Raid)

How do I set it to ACHI Mode

Thanks,

Steve
Samsung-SSD-Status-for-Experts-Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:steveurich
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40550319
It's a setting in the BIOS.    It's usually labeled "IDE mode" or "SATA mode".
Switch it to AHCI

If you have Windows already setup, this might help,
http://www.techpowerup.com/151304/gigabyte-releases-sata-mode-switching-tool.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 40550338
Here are the controllers...
Samsung-SSD-Status-for-Experts-Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 40550356
I read the articles on ACHI vs Sata and the performance improvement seemed to all be about the

"Native Command Queuing (might improve computer/system/hard disk responsiveness, espcially in multi-tasking environment "

Which seemed to focus on addressing spinning disks. Is it really going to be worth it to change to ACHI on a SSD

Thanks,

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 40550359
http://www.techpowerup.com/151304/gigabyte-releases-sata-mode-switching-tool.html

How do I determine if my motherboard is one of the ones supported?

Thanks,

Steve
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40550377
I accidentally setup Windows on an SSD without ACHI and had issues with responsiveness and other issues (i hadn't read this before).      I redid the system using ACHI and everything is running smoother.      From what i've read IDE mode should be fine for SSD also.      ACHI is required if you intend to have hot-swapping drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 40550384
Won't be hotswapping. I have Sata 2 3GB/sec.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 40550407
Absolutely ACHI is valuable for spinning disks.  ACHI does so much more, like increases the maximum I/O size; adds addtitional opcodes for more efficient read/write operations; lets you do concurrent I/Os and the device reorders commands for efficiency ... just to name a few.

Don't even consider not using ACHI unless you've already installed the O/S without it enabled and can't go back.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40550665
>>  How do I determine if my motherboard is one of the ones supported?      <<  post the model plse !
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 40603907
Model GA-EX58-UD5 Gigabyte

As I understand it you can not have raid and ACHI running on the same machine. The port that the SSD (system Disk) is on used to be part of a Raid set. I have two other raid 1 sets for data.

So I believe that I am stuck with having the SSD drive off of the Intel Raid Controller and not being able to use Samsung Magician to tune the SSD. I guess with the mother board just having Sata 2/ 3gb per sec I just will not get the performance that boost that I was hoping for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 40603910
I have enabled ACHI in the Bios and done some Windows Updates and now I am getting Blue Screens.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 40603933
" ... Don't even consider not using ACHI unless you've already installed the O/S without it enabled and can't go back."

You just can't go back and forth, you very well could have munged  your entire system.   You very well could have broken raid and some I/O went on physical disks, others on the RAID, some perhaps at the same time.

Personally, I would turn it all off, make image clones of  your hard drives just in case, and boot to another drive. You need to assess the state of the RAID.   Gut feeling that the disks are no longer in sync and both drives have corruption.  This is not a painless fix, and if you value your data you will not just switch it back the way it was and hope for the best.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40605062
can you post the dmp file?-->windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steveurich
ID: 40659576
As I understand it I can't do ACHI and have other drives set up as Raid on the same system
0