[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Component to search in a pdf file

Posted on 2015-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hi,
I am planning to build a document management system, and wonder if there is a component that can be included in my program and helps me to search for a keyword inside a pdf file.
0
Comment
Question by:Omer-Pitou
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40550402
In a Windows system, in indexing, in File Types, PDF must be set for content searching. In addition, I use the Foxit iFilter.

So these settings must be set for all your users' machines.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40550411
What kind of program or language?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omer-Pitou
ID: 40550412
Is it possible to have a sample of codes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omer-Pitou
ID: 40550414
I have a choice between Java and dBASE...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550426
Have you looked at https://pdfbox.apache.org/
- Apache PDFBox™ library is an open source Java tool for working with PDF documents
- ...ability to extract content from documents
- One of the main features of PDFBox is its ability to quickly and accurately extract text from a variety of PDF documents.  https://pdfbox.apache.org/1.8/cookbook/textextraction.html
0