[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

why is usb drive not compatible with rescue disk feature in windows 8.1

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I want to create a back up copy of my hard drive at it is at this moment.  I was told this would be a rescue disk.
I am not sure but if hd fails I want to be able to put it back to the way it was at failure.  any Guidance.  My usb when chosen errors is "usb drive not compatible with rescue disk feature in windows 8.1"
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550459
I have done this. May I suggest you try a new USB key. Mine was a Kingston key,

Also make sure it is a 16GByte key.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40550487
it also depends how the usb key was formatted.  The stick should be formatted to fat32
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40550674
why can have many reasons : usb stick size too small, not compatible with drivers, usb 2/3 problem etc ..

you can also use th free paragon software for this : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40556538
@tcands  - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0