Solved

how can I filter results within Event Viewer of Windows 7?

Posted on 2015-01-14
14
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hello and Good Evening Everybody,

           I am wondering if I can filter the entries within Event Viewer of Windows 7.  For instance, I would like to see all Critical Errors within the category of System neatly organized and separate from the normal information entries.  At the moment, I have to do a lot of scrolling to view critical errors and warnings.  A filtering system would certainly simplify the use of Event Viewer and allow for quicker diagnosis of a software or hardware issue.

           Any follow up suggestions for achieving this goal will be greatly appreciated.

           Thank you

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 200 total points
ID: 40550436
In Event Viewer select Action menu then select Filter Current Log. Click the Event Level: Critical box then press OK button.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 40550470
right click on the log you want to view and select filter current log, then put a check mark in the box for critical errors then click the okay button.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 200 total points
ID: 40550475
To add to the above, you can also create a Custom View in Event Viewer to show Critical events in the System log. This prevents you from having to use a filter each time you open Event Viewer.

- In Event Viewer, right click System
- Create Custom View...
- Tick the Critical box then click OK
- Give the new custom view a name, e.g. "Critical System Events" then click OK
- You should then be able to see the the new view under Custom Views in Event Viewer

The next time you open Event Viewer, you simply just click on "Critical System Events" under Custom Views and it will show you all the Critical events. No need to filter the System logs each and every time.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40550684
look here where the filter option is :
e
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40552214
Hello Nobus,

           Thank you so much for the graphical illustration.  I apologize for not specifying my region, but, I am in the U.S.  Could you provide a translated graphical illustration?  That will allow me to make sure that I am on the same page with you.

            Thanks again.

            George
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 200 total points
ID: 40552288
Here you go George.

Filter-System-Logs---1.pngFilter-System-Logs---2.png
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40552924
tx for the translated images VBITS
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40563606
Hello and Good Evening Everybody,

              I must apologize for the delay in getting back to this post.  I have found myself indulged by other open post which is certainly permitting the opportunity to learn about other areas of interest.  At any rate, I greatly appreciate the insightful feedback given.  The images provided by VB ITS certainly did help in gaining a mental picture of the logistics involved in using the filter in event viewer of Windows 7.  

              Many thanks once again.

              George
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40563721
i'm not happy, since i provided the screenshot - then another guy posts the translated one and gets credit
grrmmbll  lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40564034
Hello

        I certainly understand your point nobus.  Please let me know what I can do to correct this situation so we can all walk away from it feeling good : - )  Besides, I want to be fair about this.

        Thanks

        George
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40564044
nobus should not complain. I had already answered the question and he jumped in with the same answer, albeit with a pic, to try and get some points. He didn't even answer in English, even though the answer was asked in English.
Thanks for the points GMartin.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40564116
i did not complain - and you should not do anything George; i merely mentioned  that i was not happy
and the reason i post a picture is because you did not post it, akb; and many people have trouble finding the proper option
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40564343
Hello

            Regardless of who should get the points and recognition for answering this question, I am very pleased to see that all of us have not forgotten what this forum is really about which is helping others.  Thanks so much for always keeping this in mind.  It certainly helps keep the warm spirit of EE alive.

             George
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40564361
well said !
0