Solved

is it possible to build the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows 7 without the source CD?

Posted on 2015-01-14
13
235 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Hello and Good Evening Everyone

            I am wondering if it is possible to build the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows 7 without the original installation CD or DVD.  When I got this Acer desktop, it did not come with the operating system installation CD or DVD.  However, I would like to build the Ultimate Boot CD for any  future troubleshooting purposes.

             Thanks so much in advance for any attention and feedback given to this request.  I look forward to hearing back from everyone.

             George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 50 total points
ID: 40550456
You need to look at your Acer documentation, They will tell you (should tell you) how to build a recovery DVD. That will do what you want.

Otherwise, no, you cannot build a Windows 7 system from a Windows 7 system. In most cases (OEM as likely your machine is), it would not be legal. Microsoft only allows a recovery DVD to be built and requires Vendors to provide a method.

Look in Action Center, Recovery to get started. It may tell you there how to create a recovery DVD.

The resulting DVD is only for use on your system.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TS4B
TS4B earned 50 total points
ID: 40550457
Just download a legal ISO of Windows 7 Ultimate from one of the legitimate resources on this link (Digital River is a Microsoft Authorized distributor, and they are allowed to host these links)

http://www.techverse.net/download-windows-7-iso-x86-x64-microsofts-official-servers/

When done, download the USB/DVD Boot creator tool from Microsoft, to create a bootable USB or DVD

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/windows-usb-dvd-download-tool
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40550461
I think you may need to expend a legal key to do this.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TS4B
ID: 40550463
Correct, you will need your license key for this which is usually located on a sticker attached to your Acer tower :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40550465
You cannot move an OEM license, so be careful on that one as well.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40550716
2 different questions
A- " I am wondering if it is possible to build the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows 7 without the original installation CD or DVD."    are you asking for how to build UBCD, or for a recovery CD ?  these are different

B- " When I got this Acer desktop, it did not come with the operating system installation CD or DVD" most come like this, and have in the progreams section  a Recovery Manager software for building it
more details here for all Os VERSIONS /  http://acer--uk.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/29925/~/use-acer-erecovery-management-to-restore-your-system-or-create-recovery-media
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40550876
There is no UBCD4Windows7, only a UBCD4Windows, and to build it you need an XP CD for source. It doesn't work with Windows 7 as source.

There is no way of getting around having the XP source. The reason for that is that you are then required to comply with XP's licensing requirements. If it were included it would amount to software piracy.

For Windows 7 you can build a WinPE CD using the WAIK. But this needs quite a lot of work to build, and also there you need at least the install.wim file from the Windows 7 installation DVD. You can probably extract that wim file from your recovery partition.

http://www.microsoft.com/de-ch/download/details.aspx?id=5753
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40551401
Hello and Good Morning Everyone

              Thanks so much for your shared insights and links given in reply to my question.  For clarification purposes, I need to backup at this point and let everyone know what I have in mind.  First of all, I do indeed have an Ultimate Boot CD version 5 created which my Acer desktop does successfully boot from when the BIOS is properly configured to use the CD/DVDROM as the first boot device.  It was created using my Windows XP installation CD.  Seeing that the installation CD was built from an XP installation cd and the OS for this desktop is Windows 7 SP1, I was uncertain on the compatibility of the integrated tools with the Windows 7 operating system.  From previously closed post, I was always under the impression it is better to download the latest UBCD because of the newer operating system drivers, newer hardware technology like USB 3.0 which would need support, newer hard drive controllers on the motherboards, and support for the much larger internal hard drives that exceed 2TB, and so forth.  

                   From a technical point of view, I am wondering if I can go ahead and use the pre-existing UBCD 5 to diagnose and possibly repair software and hardware issues on newer machines that run Windows 7 and perhaps even Windows 8.  Hopefully, this goal can still be accomplished because I plan on some point advancing my setups at home.  

                   Thank you

                   George
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40551410
you can use the explorer, internet explorer etc from that cd
however, if you have any troubles, use some rescue kit like this one :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 40551451
You seem to be confusing the UBCD with the UBCD for Windows. Those are two completely different products. The UBCD4Windows latest version is 3.60, that's the CD you would need to build using an XP as source. It boots into a Windows XP environment and includes many Windows tools. But I doubt you'll get any upgrades for it in the future, as I don't think it will be maintained more (XP is dead after all). Version 3.6 is also from 2010, so it's definitely not the newest product. It can still be useful, although it may have issues with newer hardware:

http://www.ubcd4win.org/downloads.htm

The UBCD on the other hand, isn't built using any windows version. It doesn't have anything to do with Windows at all, as the tools on it are usually DOS or Linux based, or have their own environment. This CD's current version is 5.3.3, and it continues to get updates and is maintained. But it has not much to do with Windows, although there are linux tools on it that can be used to do some windows registry editing. So apart from that you won't be able to use it to change anything with Windows software. But for hardware testing it is fine, although it would make sense to use a newer version of the CD. All you need to do is download the iso and burn it to a CD, or use the tool that is included on it to create a USB stick:

https://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40551682
you mentioned version 5 - that would be the UBCD; which now is on V5.3.3
for manipulating windows - bes t use a rescue kit - there are several
a good one with many tools - but not free  - is darts : http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/mdop/dart.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40556591
Hello and Good Afternoon Everybody,

              I sincerely appreciate the insightful feedback and the resourceful links given in response to my question.  Technically, everyone certainly did answer my question by clearing up some of my confusion regarding the differences between UBCD and UBCD for Windows in addition to pointing me into the direction of other options for pc diagnostics and troubleshooting.  I believe I was operating off of the misconception of UBCD and UBCD for Windows being the same as opposed to being separate or independent utilities.  In addition to clearing up this confusion, I found the additional suggestions and utility links helpful by keeping other options open for future use.

            Thanks so much once again everybody for a job so well done here.

            Have a great rest of the day.

            George
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40557134
tx for feedback George !
0